COLONEL TERRY D. ROSENBALM

Colonel Terry D. Rosenbalm is Commander of the 507th Maintenance Group, Tinker Air Force Base, Oklahoma. He is responsible for ensuring readiness of more than 250 aircraft maintenance personnel including active duty, traditional reservists, air reserve technicians and civilian personnel with more than 23 different Air Force specialty codes. He leads all aspects of maintenance for eight assigned KC-135R aircraft worth $300M while overseeing a 1.6K hour annual flying program with a $500,000 operating budget.  

Col. Rosenbalm received his commission through the Deserving Airman Commissioning Program in 2003 after serving as an enlisted Airman. He has deployed numerous times as maintenance commander and operations officer in support of contingency operations to include ENDURING FREEDOM, IRAQI FREEDOM, COMBINED JOINT TASK FORCE HORN OF AFRICA and DEEP FREEZE.

Prior to his assignment to the 507 ARW, Col. Rosenbalm was Deputy Commander of the 301st Maintenance Group, NAS JRB, Fort Worth, Texas.

EDUCATION
2000       Associate of Applied Science, Aircraft Systems Maintenance Technology, Community College of the Air Force
2001       Bachelor of Science, Professional Aeronautics with Minor in Aviation Safety, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
2003       Academy of Military Science, McGhee-Tyson ANGB, Tenn.
2004       Aircraft Maintenance Officer Course, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2004       Jet Engine Mishap Investigation Course, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2006       Aircraft Mishap Investigation Course, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
2007       Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
2009       Maintenance Officer Intermediate Course, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2013       Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2013       Master of Military Operational Art and Science Degree, Air University, by correspondence
2016       Joint and Combined Warfighting School-Hybrid, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
2018       Reserve Component National Security Course, National Defense University, Washington, D.C.
2020       Air War College, by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS
1. Aug. 1989 – Feb. 1990, Trainee, Basic Military Training School, Lackland AFB, Texas
2. Feb. 1990 – Apr. 1992, F-15E Crew Chief, (Dec. 1990 - Jun. 1991 Operations DESERT SHIELD, DESERT STORM and DESERT CALM, Al Kahari AB, Saudi Arabia)
3. Apr. 1992 – Jun. 1994, A-10A Crew Chief, 917th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Barksdale AFB, LA
4. Jun. 1994 – Sep. 2003, B-52H Crew Chief, 93rd Bomb Squadron, Barksdale AFB, LA
5. Sep. 2003 – Dec. 2005, Maintenance Operations Officer, 917th Maintenance Group, Barksdale AFB, La. (Jan. 2005 – Feb. 2005, Maintenance Operations Officer, 36th EAMXS Andersen AFB, Guam ENDURING FREEDOM and IRAQI FREEDOM)
6. Dec. 2005 – Sep. 2006, Maintenance Operations Officer, 446th Maintenance Operations Flight, McChord AFB, WA
7. Sep. 2006 – Jan. 2007, Officer-in-Charge, 62d/446th Quality Assurance, McChord AFB, Wash. (Jan 2007 – May 2007, Maintenance Operations Officer, 380th EMXG Al Dhafra AB, United Arab Emirates Operations IRAQI FREEDOM, ENDURING FREEDOM and HORN OF AFRICA)
8. July 2007- May 2008, Officer-in-Charge, 62d/446 Blue Aircraft Maintenance Unit, McChord AFB, Wash. (Feb 2008 – Maintenance Operations Officer, 304 EAS Christchurch, New Zealand/Antarctica Operation DEEP FREEZE)
9. June 2008 – Feb. 2011, Maintenance Operations Officer, 920th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron,   Patrick AFB, Fla. (Mar 2009 – June 2009, Maintenance Operations Officer, 81 ERQS Camp Lemonier, Djibouti Combined Joint Task Force Horn of Africa Operation ENDURING FREEDOM)
10. Feb 2011 – Mar 2012, Commander, 920th Maintenance Operations Flight, Patrick AFB, Fla. (Oct 2011 – Feb 2012, Officer-in-Charge, 26 EHMU Camp Bastion, Afghanistan, Joint Helicopter Forces Afghanistan, Operation ENDURING FREEDOM)
11. Mar 2012 – Jun 2015, Commander, 943rd Maintenance Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
12. Jun 2015 – Mar 2019, Chief, Aircraft Maintenance Division, 10th Air Force, NAS JRB, Ft Worth, Texas
13. Mar 2019 – Jan 2022, Deputy Commander, 301st Maintenance Group, NAS JRB, Fort Worth, Texas
14. Jan 2022 - Present, Commander, 507th Maintenance Group, Tinker AFB, Okla

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters
Air Reserve Forces Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Southwest Asia Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Air Force Overseas Ribbon Short
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon
Air Force Longevity Service with two oak leaf clusters
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon
Kuwait Liberation Medal Kingdom of Saudi Arabia

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Sep. 26, 2003
First Lieutenant Sep. 26, 2005
Captain Sep. 26, 2007
Major Sep 26, 2012
Lieutenant Colonel Sep. 26, 2017
Colonel March 30, 2022

(Current as of May 2022)