HomeNewsArticle Display

AFRC announces public affairs awards

507th Air Refueling Wing public affairs logo

507th Air Refueling Wing public affairs logo

ROBINS AIR FORCE BASE, Ga. -- Air Force Reserve Command announced the winners of the 2015 Awards for Communication Excellence and media contest during the Public Affairs Symposium in Atlanta, Feb. 11.

Tinker Air Force Base Reservists picked up multiple awards.   

Staff Sergeant Christopher S. Frost Outstanding Communication NCO
Tech Sgt. Lauren Gleason, 507th Air Refueling Wing, Tinker AFB, OK

Outstanding New Writer
Tech Sgt. Lauren Gleason, 507th ARW, Tinker AFB, OK

AFRC web based digital publication
3rd Place, On-final, 507th ARW, Tinker AFB, OK

AFRC best feature article
3rd Place, Staff Sgt. Caleb Wanzer, 513th Air Control Group, Tinker AFB, OK

AFRC best news photo
3rd Place, Staff Sgt. Caleb Wanzer, 513th ACG, Tinker AFB, OK

The following winners will go on to represent AFRC in the Air Force-level competition.

Major Henry H. "Hap" Arnold Award for Public Affairs Communication Effectiveness: 403rd Wing, Keesler Air Force Base, Mississippi.

Best Innovative Communication Award: 302nd Airlift Wing, Peterson AFB, Colorado.

Best Crisis Communication Award: 315th AW, Joint Base Charleston, South Carolina.

Brig. Gen. Harry J. Dalton Jr., Award: 439th AW, Westover Air Reserve Base, Massachusetts.

Outstanding Communication Airman (E-1 to E-4) Award: Senior Airman Monica C. Ricci, 439th AW.

Staff Sergeant Christopher S. Frost Outstanding Communication NCO (E-5 to E-6) Award: Tech Sgt. Lauren C. Gleason, 507th Air Refueling Wing, Tinker AFB, Oklahoma.

Outstanding Communication Senior NCO (E-7 to E-8) Award: Master Sgt. Andrew Biscoe, 439th AW.

Captain Bradley R. Schuldt Outstanding Communication Company Grade Officer (O-1 to O-3) Award: Capt. Jeffrey B. Kelly, 442nd Fighter Wing, Whiteman AFB, Missouri.

Outstanding Communication Field Grade Officer (O-4 to O-5) Award: Maj. Ashley E.A. Conner, 477th Fighter Group, JB Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska.

Outstanding Communication Civilian Category I (GS-5 to GS-9 or equivalent) Award: Mr. William C. Pope, 439th AW.

Outstanding Communication Civilian Category II (GS-10 to GS-12 or equivalent) Award: Ms. Ann F. Skarban, 302nd AW.