COLONEL MATTHEW J. GHORMLEY

Colonel Matthew J. Ghormley is the Vice Commander of the 507th Air Refueling Wing, Tinker Air Force Base, Oklahoma. The wing operates and maintains eight KC-135R Stratotanker aircraft providing world-wide aerial refueling to U.S. and NATO aircraft in times of peace, war, and national emergency, employing more than 1,100 citizen Airmen. The wing also provides peacetime administrative support functions for the 513th Air Control Group, Air Force Reserve Command's only Airborne Warning and Control Systems organization as well as the 1st Aviation Standards Flight.

Col. Ghormley earned his commission from the United States Air Force Academy in 1999.  He holds Masters Degrees in Procurement Management and National Resource Strategy from both Webster University and the National Defense University’s Eisenhower School, respectively. Col Ghormley is a career instructor/evaluator Command Pilot with over 3,800 total hours, including 1,000 combat hours in the KC-135R/T, supporting global joint operations. 

Prior to this assignment, Col Ghormley was assigned as the Operations Group Commander, 931st Operations Group, McConnell AFB, KS. As a government civilian, he was a Professor of Requirements Management at the Defense Acquisition University, Defense Systems Management College, Fort Belvoir, VA.  He is a Program Management, Level III, certified member of the Defense Acquisition Workforce and a graduate of the Senior Acquisition Course, Fort McNair, Virginia.

EDUCATION
1999 Bachelor of Science, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2006 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2012 Master of Arts, Procurement Management, Webster University, St. Louis, Mo.
2014 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2015 Senior Acquisition Course, National Defense University, Eisenhower School, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.
2015 Program Manager’s Course, Defense Acquisition University, Fort Belvoir, Va.
2015 Master of Science in National Resource Strategy, National Defense University, Eisenhower School, Fort McNair, Washington D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
June 1999 – August 2000, Casual Status, 39th Operations Group, Incirlik Air Base, Turkey
September 2000 – April 2001, Student, Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, Laughlin AFB, Texas
October 2001 – September 2005, Pilot and Stan/Eval Liaison, 344th Air Refueling Squadron, McConnell AFB, Kan.
October 2005 – May 2008, Evaluator Pilot and Operations Group Exec, 100th Operations Group, Mildenhall AB, UK
June 2008 – June 2016, Flight Commander, 756th Air Refueling Squadron, Joint Base Andrews, Md.
July 2016 – November 2017, Chief to Programs and Requirements, Office of Air Force Reserve, Pentagon, Va.
December 2017 – October 2018, Flight Commander, 18th Air Refueling Squadron, McConnell AFB, Kan.
November 2018 – March 2021, Commander, 931st Operations Support Squadron, McConnell AFB, Kan.
April 2021 – May 2022, Commander, 931st Operations Group, McConnell AFB, Kan.
May 2022 – Present, Vice Commander, 507th Air Refueling Wing, Tinker AFB, Okla.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Ratings: Command pilot
Flight Hours: 3,800 total hours; 1,006 combat hours
Aircraft Flown: T-37B, T-1, KC-135R/T, KC-46A

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal         
Meritorious Unit Award with oak leaf cluster  
AF Outstanding Unit Award with five oak leaf clusters 
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal     
Kosovo Campaign Medal
Afghanistan Campaign Medal with oak leaf cluster
Iraq Campaign Medal with oak leaf cluster    

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 2, 1999
First Lieutenant, June 2, 2001
Captain, June 2, 2003                                   
Major April 20, 2009                        
Lieutenant Colonel April 20, 2016                  
Colonel April 26, 2021                               
 

(Current as of June 2022)