COLONEL ALISON Y. SCHORR

Col. Alison “Dinah” Schorr is the Deputy Commander, 513th Air Control Group at Tinker Air Force Base, Okla. The 513th is the only Air Force Reserve unit that maintains and operates the E-3 Sentry Airborne Warning and Control System. As Deputy Commander, Col. Schorr assists in leading nearly 400 combat-ready personnel across four squadrons responsible for E-3 AWACS operations, maintenance and operations support.

Col. Schorr entered the Air Force at Reserve Officer Training Corps Detachment 155, University of Miami, Fla. in May 1999. She graduated from Undergraduate Air Battle Manager Training at Tyndall Air Force Base, Fla. in May 2000 and served for 11 years as an active duty Air Battle Manager. In 2010, she joined the Air Force Reserve through the Palace Front Program. Prior to assuming her current position she served as Joint Task Force Chief of Staff for Detachment 2, 713th Combat Operations Squadron.

Col. Schorr has flown missions in support of Operations Enduring Freedom, Iraqi Freedom and Inherent Resolve.

Additionally, she served as a Political Military Affairs Officer at Africa Command J5, Plans Division and was instrumental in the integration of 15 liaison officers from across the globe into the Multi-National Cooperation Center. She is an active community volunteer, proud military spouse and mother of three.

 

EDUCATION

1999 Bachelor of Science Degree in Criminal Justice, Florida International University, Miami, Fla.

2000 Undergraduate Air Battle Manager Training, Tyndall Air Force Base, Fla.

2001 Air Weapons Officer Initial Qualification Training, Tinker Air Force Base, Okla.

2003 Instructor, Air Weapons Officer Training, Tinker Air Force Base, Okla.

2004 Senior Director Upgrade Training, Tinker Air Force Base, Okla.

2006 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.

2009 Masters, Public Administration, University of Oklahoma, Okla.

2013 Masters, Military Operational Arts, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.

2019 Reserve Component National Security Course, National Defense University, Washington, D.C.

2019 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.

2021 Joint Task Force Staff Basic Course, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.

2021 Knowledge Management Practitioners Training, Joint Enabling Capabilities Command, Norfolk, Va.

2021 Joint and Combined Warfighting School-Hybrid, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.

 

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1. July 1999–May 2000, Air Battle Manager Training, 325th Training Squadron, Tyndall AFB, Fla.

2. June 2000–July 2004, Air Weapons Officer, 963rd Airborne Air Control Squadron, Tinker AFB, Okla.

3. August 2004–February 2007, Senior Director, 961st Airborne Air Control Squadron, Kadena Air Base, Okinawa

4. February 2007-July 2008, Chief, C2 Tactics, 18th Operations Support Squadron, Kadena AB, Okinawa

5. August 2008–April 2010, Assistant Director, Operations, 552nd Training Squadron, Tinker AFB, Okla.

6. April 2010–July 2012, Instructor Senior Director, 970th Airborne Air Control Squadron, Tinker AFB, Okla.

7. August 2012–June 2013, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

8. July 2013–June 2016, Political Military Affairs Officer, Africa Command J5 Plans, Kelley Barracks, Stuttgart, Germany

9. July 2016–October 2019, Instructor Senior Director, 970th Airborne Air Control Squadron, Tinker AFB, Okla.

10. November 2019–January 2021, Director of Staff, 513th Air Control Group, Tinker AFB, Okla.

11. January 2021–January 2022, Chief of Staff, Detachment 2, 713th Combat Operations Squadron, Shaw AFB, S.C.

12. January 2022–Present, Deputy Commander, 513th Air Control Group, Tinker AFB, Okla.

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating:  master air battle manager

Flight Hours: more than 3,500

Aircraft Flown: E-3B/C/G

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Meritorious Service Medal

Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Air Medal with four oak leaf clusters

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant May 21, 1999

First Lieutenant June 1, 2001

Captain June 1, 2003

Major April 1, 2009

Lieutenant Colonel April 1, 2016

Colonel July 1, 2021

 

(Current as of February 2022)