HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL CHRISTOPHER T. AMEND

PRINT | E-MAIL

(Archived - Former Commander of the 507th Operations Group - Left the 507th ARW in October 2017) Col. Christopher T. Amend is the commander, 507th Operations Group, 507th Air Refueling Wing, Tinker Air Force Base, Oklahoma. The group operates eight KC-135R “Stratotanker” aircraft and manages Reserve C-17 and KC-135 flight training.  The group supports Air Mobility Command’s airlift and air refueling requirements, United States Strategic Command’s alert and emergency war order requirements as well as C-17, KC-135 and in the future, KC-46 training requirements at a geographically separated unit at Altus Air Force Base, Oklahoma.

Colonel Amend received his commission through the Reserve Officer Training Corps in 1986 as a graduate of Pacific Lutheran University, earning a Bachelor of Arts degree in elementary education. He entered pilot training at Reese Air Force Base, Texas, and was assigned to the 906th Air Refueling Squadron, Minot Air Force Base, North Dakota. He transferred to the Air Force Reserve in 2001, where he has flown KC-135s and has been assigned to numerous operational, command, and staff positions. He is a command pilot with more than 6,000 flying hours and has deployed in support of Operations Desert Shield, Desert Storm, Northern Watch, Southern Watch, Provide Comfort, Iraqi Freedom And Enduring Freedom.  Prior to his current position, he was the Commander, 349th Air Mobility Wing, Detachment 1, Beale AFB, California.

EDUCATION

1986 Bachelor of Arts degree in elementary education, Pacific Lutheran University, Washington 

1994 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama

2004 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence

2007 Air War College, by correspondence

2010 Masters of Science in Leadership, Southwestern College, Kansas

2012 Advanced Joint Professional Military Education, by correspondence

2013 Joint Air Operations Planning Course, Maxwell AFB, Alabama

2014 Reserve Component National Security Course, National Defense University, Washington, D.C.

2014 Strategy and War, Naval War College, Rhode Island


ASSIGNMENTS

1. April 1987 – April 1988, student, Undergraduate Pilot training, Reese Air Force Base, Texas

2. April 1988 – January 1993, KC-135A copilot, Aircraft Commander, 906th Air Refueling Squadron, Minot AFB, North Dakota

3. January 1993 – April 1995, E-3B/C Aircraft Commander, Instructor Pilot, Evaluator Pilot, 965th Airborne Warning and Control Squadron, Tinker AFB, Oklahoma

4. April 1995 – April 1997, E-3B/C Formal School Instructor, Evaluator pilot, Flight Commander, Chief of training, 966th Airborne Air Control Squadron, Tinker AFB, Oklahoma

5. April 1997 – April 2001, KC-135R/T/RT Chief of Training, Chief of Standardization and Evaluation, Receiver Tanker Instructor/Evaluator/Special Operations, 384th Air Refueling Squadron, McConnell AFB, Kansas

6. April 2001 – November 2007, KC-135R/T Assistant Operations officer, Chief of Tactics, Chief of Mission and Personnel Scheduling, 18th ARS, McConnell AFB, Kansas

7. November 2007 – June 2008, Commander 931st Operations Support Flight, McConnell AFB, Kansas

8. June 2008 – December 2009, Director of Operations and training, 18th ARS, McConnell AFB, Kansas

9. December 2009 – September 2010, Chief, Mobilization Cell, Headquarters Air Force Reserve Command, Robins AFB, Georgia

10. September 2010 – November 2011, Chief, Mobilization Branch, Force Generation Center, Forces Division, HQ AFRC, Robins AFB, Georgia

11. November 2011 – August 2013, Commander, 434th Operations Group, Grissom Air Reserve Base, Indiana.

12. August 2013 – June 2015, Reserve Advisor to Air Mobility Command Commander, Scott AFB, Illinois

13. June 2015 – May 2016, Commander, 349th Air Mobility Wing, Detachment 1, Beale AFB, California

14. May 2016 – Present, Commander, 507th Operations Group, Tinker AFB, Oklahoma


FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Command Pilot

Flight hours: More than 6,000 military hours

Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, KC-135 A/R/Q/T/RT, E-3B/C, B-707 and TC-18

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Legion of Merit

Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters

Air Medal

Aerial Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Joint Services Achievement Medal

Joint Meritorious Unit Award

Meritorious Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters

AF Outstanding Unit Award with Valor Device with two oak leaf clusters

Combat Readiness Medal with seven oak leaf clusters

National Defense Service Medal with one device

Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal

Southwest Asia Service Medal with one device

Afghanistan Campaign Medal with one device

Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border with one device

AF Longevity Service with five oak leaf clusters

Armed Forces Reserve Medal with 1 ‘M’ Device

AF Training Ribbon

Kuwait Liberation Medal (Kingdom of Saudi Arabia)

Kuwait Liberation Medal (Government of Kuwait)


EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

Second Lieutenant Nov. 5, 1986

First Lieutenant Nov. 5, 1988

Captain Nov. 5, 1990

Major July, 1, 1998

Lieutenant Colonel Oct. 30, 2004

Colonel Oct. 3, 2011

 
(Current as of April 2016)