HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL BRIAN S. DAVIS

PRINT | E-MAIL

Retired as of April 2016

Colonel Brian S. Davis  the former commander of the 507th Air Refueling Wing, Tinker Air Force Base, Oklahoma. The 507th ARW consists of three subordinate groups, nine squadrons, one flight, and employs approximately 1,100 men and women. This Air Force Reserve Command wing reports to Fourth Air Force and supports Air Mobility Command's airlift and air refueling requirements, Federal Aviation Administration's flight inspection requirements and United States Strategic Command's alert and emergency war order requirements.

The 507th ARW performs daily KC-135 flight operations, supports overseas deployments and provides peacetime support functions for the 513th Air Control Group, the Reserve Command's only Airborne Warning and Control Systems organization. The 507th ARW is also the first Air Force Reserve unit to serve as a host wing for an associate Air National Guard wing. Maintenance and aircrew members from Oklahoma ANG's 137th Air Refueling Wing currently serve as equal partners with the 507th. Under the associate concept, the 507th ARW retains ownership of the assigned KC-135R aircraft while members of both wings maintain and fly those aircraft.

Colonel Davis entered the Air Force after completing Officer Training School (OTS) at Lackland Air Force Base, Texas, in April 1986. He entered pilot training at Reese Air Force Base, Texas, graduated with class 87-04 and earned his wings in April, 1987. His first operational assignment was as a B-52G pilot in the 596th Bombardment Squadron, Barksdale Air Force Base, Louisiana. Colonel Davis was selected as part of the initial cadre for the B-1B bomber in December 1989 and was assigned to Ellsworth Air Force Base, South Dakota, as a member of the 77th Bomb Squadron. While stationed at Ellsworth, he served in various positions including Standardization/Evaluation and was selected as a member of the B-1B initial tactics development team. In August 1993, Colonel Davis separated from active duty and began his career as a restaurant owner and airline pilot. August 1995, he joined the Air Force Reserve as a KC-135R aircraft commander and in January 2001 accepted a position as an Air Reserve Technician with the 916th Air Refueling Wing. While at the 916th he was assigned to numerous positions - evaluator pilot, chief of current operations and mission development, chief pilot, director of operations and commander.  Prior to his current assignment, he was the commander of the 459th Operations Group, Joint Base Andrews, Md.
 
EDUCATION
1981 Bachelor of Science in Government/Pre-Law, Magna Cum Laude, Campbell University, Buies Creek, N.C.
1990 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2005 Air Command and Staff College, Air University, by correspondence
2009 Air War College, Air University, by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS
1. April 1986 - April 1987, student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Reese AFB, Texas
2. April 1987 - October 1987, student, B-52 Combat Crew Training School, Castle AFB, Calif.
3. October 1987 - December 1987, B-52G pilot, 596th Bombardment Squadron, Barksdale AFB, La.
4. December 1989 - August 1993, B-1B Standardization and Evaluation Pilot, Tactics Development Flight, 77th Bombardment Squadron, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.
5. August 1995 - January 2012, KC-135R Evaluator Pilot, Chief, Current Operations and Mission Development, Chief Pilot, Director of Operations and commander, 77th Air Refueling Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
6. January 2012 - January 2014: commander, 459th Operations Group, Joint Base Andrews, Md.
7. February 2014 - Present: commander, 507th Air Refueling Wing, Tinker AFB, Okla.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: command pilot
Flight hours: more than 5500 hours
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, B-52G, B-1B, KC-135R, 737-300/400

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with five oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal with nine oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with one device
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Kosovo Campaign Medal with two devices
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Armed Forces Service Medal
Air Force Overseas Ribbon Short
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border
Air Force Longevity Service Ribbon with four oak leaf clusters
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon (Rifle)
Air Force Training Ribbon

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant: April 3, 1986
First Lieutenant: April 3, 1988
Captain: April 3, 1990
Major: October 1, 1999
Lieutenant Colonel: August 23, 2006
Colonel: December 1, 2011

(Current as of February 2014)