COLONEL KARWIN R. WEAVER

ARCHIVED - Colonel Karwin R. Weaver is former Commander of the 507th Maintenance Group, Tinker Air Force Base, Oklahoma. He is responsible for the leading, and training of 259 Reserve Maintenance personnel including Air Reserve Technicians and Traditional Reservists, performing maintenance operations on KC-135R aircraft at Tinker AFB.

Colonel Weaver graduated from Utah State University in 1998 and received his commission in 2002 through the Academy of Military Science, McGhee-Tyson Air National Guard Base, Tennessee. As a maintenance officer he has experience with six different weapon systems to include the F-16, A-10, F-22, B-52, F-35 and the KC-135. He has commanded five maintenance organizations, the 44th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Holloman Air Force Base, New Mexico, 307th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron and 307th    Maintenance Squadron, Barksdale Air Force Base, Louisiana, 944 Fighter Wing Detachment 1 and 944th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Luke AFB, Arizona, and currently the 507th Maintenance Group.

 

EDUCATION
1998     Bachelor of Arts degree in Business Marketing with Korean Language Minor, Utah State University, Utah

2002     Academy of Military Science Course, McGhee Tyson Air National Guard Base, Tenn.

2002     Air and Space Basic Course, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.

2004     Aircraft Maintenance Officers Course, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas

2007     Air Force Combat Munitions Course, Beale Air Force Base, Calif.

2009     Squadron Officers School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.

2010     Maintenance Officer Intermediate Course, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas

2011     Advanced Maintenance and Munitions Officers School, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.

2015     Master’s Degree, Military Operational Art and Science, Air Command and Staff College, Air University, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala., by correspondence

2020     Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala., by correspondence

 

ASSIGNMENTS
January 2002 – February 2002, Student, Academy of Military Science, McGhee-Tyson Air National Guard Base, Tenn.

March 2002 – November 2002, Chief of Supply, 419th Logistics Readiness Squadron, Hill AFB, Utah

November 2002 – March 2003, Logistics Officer, 419th Logistics Readiness Squadron, Hill AFB, Utah

March 2003 – October 2008, Maintenance Operations Officer, 419th Maintenance Squadron, Hill AFB, Utah

October 2008 – November 2008, Maintenance Operations Officer, 419th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Hill AFB, Utah

December 2008 – September 2010, Maintenance Operations Officer, 44th Maintenance Squadron, Holloman AFB, N.M.

November 2010 – December 2011, Commander, 44th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Holloman AFB, N.M.

March 2011 – June 2011, Student, Advanced Maintenance and Munitions Officers School, Nellis AFB, Nev.

December 2011 – July 2013, Commander, 307th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Barksdale AFB, La.

July 2013 – December 2014, Commander, 307th Maintenance Squadron, Barksdale AFB, La.

December 2014 – February 2018, Commander, 944th Fighter Wing Detachment 1, Luke AFB, Ariz.

February 2018 – March 2019, Commander, 944th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.

March 2019 – Jan 2022, Commander, 507th Maintenance Group, Tinker AFB, Okla.

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster Meritorious Unit Award

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Reserve Forces Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters National Defense Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Iraq Campaign Medal with one bronze star device Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border

Air Force Longevity Service with one oak leaf cluster Armed Forces Reserve Medal with one 'M' device

Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon (rifle) Air Force Training Ribbon

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Feb 22, 2002

First Lieutenant Feb 22, 2004

Captain Feb 22, 2006

Major Mar 25, 2011

Lieutenant Colonel Sep 13, 2016

Colonel March 24, 2021

 

(Current as of September 2021)