HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL JEFFREY J. PICKARD

PRINT | E-MAIL

(Archived 2015)  Former 507th Maintenance Group Commander –
Colonel Jeffrey J. Pickard was the Commander, 507th Maintenance Group, 507th Air Refueling Wing, Tinker AFB, Okla. The 507th ARW is the largest Air Force Reserve flying unit in the state of Oklahoma and consists of three subordinate groups, 9 squadrons, six flights, and employs approximately 1,140 men and women. The wing reports to Fourth Air Force and supports Air Mobility Command's airlift and air refueling requirements, Federal Aviation Administration's flight inspection requirements and United States Strategic Command's alert and emergency war order requirements.

Colonel Pickard entered the Air Force in 1980 and served as an Integrated Avionics Aircraft Maintenance Technician until 1989 when he graduated from the United States Air Force Officers Training School at Lackland Air Force Base, Texas. He separated from active duty in 1992 and started his career in the Air Force Reserve. He is an Air Reserve Technician, a full-time civil service employee serving in a selected position within a military unit.

EDUCATION
1989 Bachelor of Science Degree, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
1990 U.S. Air Force Aircraft Maintenance and Munitions Officers Course
1996 U.S. Air Force Services Officers Course
1996 U.S. Air Force Mortuary Officers Course
1999 International Junior Officers Leadership Development School
2000 Squadron Officers School
2001 Air Command and Staff College
2006 Air War College
2009 Masters Degree, Webster University

ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 1980 - December 1989, Integrated Avionics Maintenance Technician, various fighter wings CONUS and OCONUS
2. January 1990 - May 1990, Student, Aircraft Maintenance and Munitions Officers Course, Chanute Air Force Base, IL
3. June 1990 - December 1990, Officer in Charge, Accessory Branch, 49th Component Repair Squadron, 49th Tactical Fighter Wing, Holloman AFB, NM
4. December 1990 - July 1991, OIC, Propulsion Branch, 49th Component Repair Squadron, 49th TFW, Holloman AFB, NM
5. July 1991 - November 1991, Special Assistant to the Commander, 49th Equipment Maintenance Squadron, 49th Fighter Wing, Holloman AFB, NM
6. November 1991 - October 1992, OIC, Fabrication Branch, 49th Maintenance Squadron, 49th FW, Holloman AFB, NM
7. January 1995 - June 1998, Operations Officer, 452d Services Flight, 452d Support Group, March Air Reserve Base, CA
8. June 1998 - April 1999, B-Flight Aircraft Maintenance Unit OIC, 452d Aircraft Generation Squadron, 452d Maintenance Group, March ARB, CA
9. May 1999 - October 2002, Maintenance Supervisor, 452d Maintenance Squadron, 452d Maintenance Group, March ARB, CA (Deployed August - December 2001 as MPA Backfill, Operations Officer, 99th Services Squadron, Nellis AFB NV)
10. November 2002 - June 2004, Deputy Group Commander, 452d Maintenance Group, March ARB, CA (Deployed February - May 2003 as Officer in Charge, 744th Expeditionary Airlift Squadron, RAF Mildenhall, United Kingdom and NAS Sigonella, Italy)
11. June 2004 - July 2006, Assistant Chief, Logistics Resources Branch, Logistics Directorate, Headquarters Fourth Air Force, March ARB, CA (Deployed December 2005- May 2006 as Senior Maintenance Officer, 5th EAMS, Al Mubarak AB, Kuwait City, Kuwait)
12. July 2006 - Oct 2009, Commander, 931st Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, McConnell AFB, KS (Deployed in 2007 as Senior Maintenance Officer, 90th EARS, Incirlik AB, Turkey)
13. Oct 2009 - June 2011, Deputy Commander for Maintenance, 931 Air Refueling Group, McConnell AFB, KS (Deployed in 2010 as Senior Maintenance Officer, 506th EARS, Anderson AB, Guam)
14. July 2011-Present, Commander, 507th Maintenance Group, 507th ARW, Tinker AFB, OK

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Air Force Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with six oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
National Defense Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon
Air Force Longevity Service Award Ribbon with three oak leaf clusters
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with Mobilization Device and Hour Glass

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant December 1989
First Lieutenant December 1991
Captain December 1997
Major May 2002
Lieutenant Colonel Aug 2006
Colonel Feb 2012

(Current as of 14 February 2012)