HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL KENNETH L. HUMPHREY

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Kenneth L. Humphrey is the commander of the 507th Operations Group, 507th Air Refueling Wing,Tinker Air Force Base, Oklahoma. The group operates eight KC-135R “Stratotanker” aircraft and manages reserve C-17 and KC-135 flight training. The group supports Air Mobility Command’s airlift and air refueling requirements, United States Strategic Command’s alert and emergency war order requirements as well as C-17, KC-135 and in the future, KC-46 training requirements at a geographically separated unit at Altus Air Force Base, Oklahoma.

 

Colonel Humphrey received a direct appointment commission in May 1994 after entering the Air Force Reserve as an enlisted airman the prior year. He began enlisted service as a Squadron Aviation Resource Management Specialist in the 465th Tactical Fighter Squadron following technical training at Keesler AFB, Mississippi. He entered Undergraduate Pilot Training at Vance Air Force Base, Enid, Oklahoma and subsequently began his flying career at the 465th Air Refueling Squadron (ARS), Tinker Air Force Base, Oklahoma as a traditional reservist. In 1996, Humphrey began a federal career as a Logistics Management Specialist at the Oklahoma City Air Logistics Center through the Outstanding Scholar entry program assigned to the Special Air Mission Directorate. In 1999, he was hired as an Air Reserve Technician at the 465 ARS and in 2004 transitioned to a commercial pilot positon at FEDEX. Humphrey returned to the Oklahoma City Air Logistics Center from 2006 until 2008 as a B-52 Modification Program Manager and was hired again as an Air Reserve Technician in 2008.  He has been assigned to numerous operational command and staff positions including Chief of Operational Plans, Chief Pilot, and Director of Operations.


Col Humphrey is a veteran of Operations Joint Endeavor, Northern & Southern Watch, Allied Force, Iraqi Freedom, Enduring Freedom, New Dawn and numerous other operations and contingencies in support of the nation’s security strategy. He is a command pilot and flight examiner with more than 4,300 flying hours. In 2017, he volunteered to serve at Headquarters, Air Forces in Europe as the European Reassurance/Deterrence Initiative Branch Chief under the A3T Directorate.

 

EDUCATION

1992 Bachelor of Arts degree in Sociology (Anthropology), Oklahoma State University, Oklahoma

2000 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Alabama 

2007 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence

2007 Naval Post Graduate School Advanced Acquisition Management Course

2009 Contingency War Planners Course, Maxwell AFB, Alabama

2014 Master of Science degree in Aviation and Space Studies, Oklahoma State University, Oklahoma

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1. Jun 1993 - Oct 1993, USAF Basic Military Training and Technical Training, Lackland AFB, TX and Keesler AFB, Mississippi

2. Oct 1993 -May 1994, Resource Mgmt Specialist, 465th ARS, Tinker AFB, Oklahoma

3. May 1994 -Aug 1994, Student, USAF Officer Orientation Course, Maxwell Gunter Annex, AL, USAF Initial Flight Screening Program, Lackland AFB Annex, Texas

4. Aug 1994 - Sep 1995, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Vance AFB, Oklahoma

5. Sep 1995 - Jan 1996, Student, Combat Crew Training, Altus AFB, Oklahoma

6. Jan 1996 - Feb 1999, Copilot/Aircraft Commander, KC-135R/Q, 465th ARS, Tinker AFB, Oklahoma

7. Feb 1999 - Mar 2003, Aircraft Commander / Chief Operations Plans, 507 ARW, Tinker AFB, Oklahoma

8. Mar 2003 – Feb 2005, Instructor Pilot / Chief of Scheduling, 465th ARS, Tinker AFB, Oklahoma

9. Mar 2005 - Jan 2008, Assistant Flight Commander / Instructor Pilot, 465th ARS, Tinker AFB, Oklahoma

10. Jan 2008 - Feb 2009 – Chief of Training / Chief of Mission Planning, 507 OSS, Tinker AFB, Oklahoma

11. Feb 2009 - May 2012 - Chief Operations Plans, 507 ARW, Tinker AFB, Oklahoma

12. May 2012 - Mar 2013, Chief Pilot, 465th Air Refueling Squadron, Tinker AFB, Oklahoma

13. Apr 2013 - Oct 2013, Director of Operations, 507th Operational Support Squadron, Tinker AFB, Oklahoma

14. Nov 2013 - Jan 2017, Director of Operations, 465th Air Refueling Squadron, Tinker AFB, Oklahoma

15. Jan 2017 - Feb 2018, A3T European Reassurance/Deterrence Initiative Branch Chief, Headquarters Air Force in Europe, Ramstein AFB, Germany

16. Feb 2018 - Present, Commander, 507th Operations Group, Tinker Air Force Base, Oklahoma

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Military Rating: Command Pilot

Flight Hours: More than 4,300 hours in various military and civilian aircraft

Military Aircraft Flown:  T-37, T-38, KC-135R/T

Civilian Aircraft Flown: Boeing 727, Piper Seminole

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Medal with two oak leaf cluster

Aerial Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Air Force Commendation Medal with four oak leaf clusters

Air Force Achievement Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Meritorious Unit Award

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with six oak leaf clusters

Combat Readiness Medal with three oak leaf clusters

National Defense Service Medal with bronze star

Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal with three bronze stars

Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Armed Forces Service Medal with two bronze stars

Humanitarian Service Medal

Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border

AF Longevity Service with four oak leaf clusters

Armed Forces Reserve Medal with 12 M Devices

Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon

AF Training Ribbon

 

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS

Air Line Pilots Association

Reserve Officer Association

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTIONS

Second Lieutenant – May 6, 1994

First Lieutenant – May 6, 1996

Captain – Sep 30, 1999

Major – Sep 30, 2003

Lieutenant Colonel – October 1, 2009
Colonel -- April 1, 2019

 

 

 

(Current as of April 2019)